BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

Bamboo species

We count with a great variety of plants for decoration and industrial use. More than 50 species to be used for gardening, reforestation, for furniture, construction, for fishing, souvenirs, and other uses.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA OLDHAMII;

FROM: SOUTH OF CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 18 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING.

USES: FOR FOOD, GARDENING, FURNITURE, LIGHT STRUCTURES

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, FAST GROWING, STRAIGHT CULMS, COLDNESS TOLERANCE


SCIENTIFIC NAME: THYRSOSTACHYS SIAMENSIS

COMMON NAME: MONASTERY BAMBOO

FROM: THAILANDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 6 TO 8 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1.5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING.

USES: ORNAMENTAL, LIGHT STRUCTURES, BARRIERS AGAINST THE WIND AND THE SOUND

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, STRONG AND STRAIGHT CULMS, VERY FINE FOLIAGE


SCIENTIFIC NAME:DENDROCALAMUS ASPER CLON TAILANDIA

FROM:TAILANDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 25 - 30 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 6 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: FOR SCENERY BECAUSE OF ITS EXUBERANT FOLIAGE, VERY APPRECIATED IN CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, IT IS FOR FOOD, IT IS USED FOR EROSION CONTROL.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, FAST GROWING, DENSE PLANTATION.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: DENDROCALAMUS BRANDISII

FROM: INDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 36 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 6 INCHES

RADICULAR CALSSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, PAPER.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, IT IS CONSIDERED ONE OF THE BIGGEST BAMBOO IN THE WORLD, THIS PLANT PRODUCES GREEN AND STRONG CULMS COVERED BY BRACTS WITH PALE HAIR.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA TEXTILIS

COMMON NAME: WEVER’S BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATIONS: SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, LIGHT STRUCTURES AND EROSION CONTROL.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, VERY DENSE BAMBOO, STRAIGHT AND STRONG CULMS, THIN SKIN, NODES WITH A SEPARATION LENGTH BETWEEN 40 CM TO 60 CM


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA VULGARIS VITTATA

COMMON NAME: PAINTED BAMBOO

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15 - 20 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4- 4 ½ INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: GARDENING, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, GOLDEN COLOR BAMBOO WITH DARK GREEN STRIPES.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More