BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME: DENDROCALAMUS LATIFLORUS

COMMON NAME: BAMBU GIGANTE DE TAIWAN

FROM: TAIWAN, SUR CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 24 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CONSTRUCTION, ORNAMENTAL, FOR FOOD, PAPER PRODUCTION.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL PLANTS AMONG THE BIG BAMBOOS. IT IS ATTRACTIVE BECAUSE OF ITS LONG LEAVES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: GUADUA ANGUSTIFOLIA

FROM: SUR AMERICA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 20 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: VERY APPRECIATED IN CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, EROSION CONTROL. CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, STRAIGHT, DARK GREEN CULMS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA TULDA

COMMON NAME: BENGAL BAMBOO

FROM: INDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15-20 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2.5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: EROSION CONTROL, FURNITURE, PAPER PULP CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, THIS BAMBOO HAS VERY STRAIGHT AND DARK GREEN STALKS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA LAKO

COMMON NAME: TIMOR BLACK

FROM: ISLAS TIMOR

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 12-15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: EROSION CONTROL, FURNITURE, PAPER PULP CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, THIS BAMBOO HAS VERY STRAIGHT AND DARK GREEN STALKS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA MULTIPLEX FERNLEAF

COMMON NAME: BAMBU ARBUSTO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 4 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1.5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: SPECIAL FOR FENCES OR BARRIERS, WEAVE BASKETS. CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, IT IS DESIGNATED AS A TYPE OF BUSH BECAUSE IT HAS IN EVERY BRANCH A BIG AMOUNT OF LEAVES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: DENDROCALAMUS ASPER

COMMON NAME: BAMBOO BETUNG

FROM: INDONESIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 30 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 7 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: VERY APPRECIATED IN CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, FOR FOOD, IT IS USED TO CONTROL THE EROSION.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, FAST GROWTH, DENSE PLANTATION.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More