BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME: GUADUA CHACOENSIS

COMMON NAME: GUADUA ATLANTICA

FROM: BRASIL, VALLE DEL CHACO

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 30 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 6 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, EROSION CONTROL, REFORESTATION

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, VERY PRICKLY WITH SIMILAR CHARACTERISTICS TO THE DENDROCALAMUS ASPER BECAUSE OF IT QUALITY AND STRENGTH.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS AUREA

COMMON NAME: GOLDEN BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVARAGE HEIGHT: 10-12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1 – 2 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, CEILING, EROSION CONTROL, IT IS USED IN FISHING AND AS A SOUND BARRIER.

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, VERY STRONG FIBER, FAST GROWTH. THIS TYPE OF BAMBOO CAN FORM VERY DENSE PLANTATIONS AND UNMANAGEABLE.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: PHYLLOSTACHYS AUREA KOI

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1 – 1.25 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: EXCELLENT SCREEN FOR ISOLATION, FURNITURE.

CHARACTERISTICS: HUGE SIZE, ONE OF MOST INTERESTING SPECIES DUE TO ITS COLOR, AT THE BEGINNING IT IS GREEN AND WITH THE PASS OF THE YEARS IT TURNS YELLOW WITH GREEN FURROWS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: CHIMONOBAMBUSA MARMOREA VARIEDAD VARIEGATA

FROM: ASIATICO, CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 1-2 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ½ INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE, IT IS ONE OF MOST COLORED BAMBOOS, THE CANES ARE BRIGHT YELLOW AND THEY TURN RED WHEN EXPOSED TO THE SUN.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: PHYLLOSTACHYS VIRIDIS

COMMON NAME: PIGSKIN BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 14 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, LIGHT STRUCTURES, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, IT IS DENOMINATED PIG’S SKIN BECAUSE IT TEXTURE FORMED BY DIMPLES IN THE STALKS. THIS BAMBOO FORMS A BIG GROVE.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: PHYLLOSTACHYS BAMBUSOIDES MADAKE

COMMON NAME: JAPANESE TIMBER BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2-3 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, CONSTRUCTION, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: GIANT SIZE, THE YOUNG PLANTS HAS LOWER BRANCHES, BUT ADULT PLANTS ARE FREE OF BRANCHES IN THE LOWER NODES. THE STALKS ARE GREEN AND SMOOTH. THE LEAVES ARE MEDIUM SIZE. THEY PREFER TO STAY EXPOSED TO THE SUN.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More