BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME: PHYLLOSTACHYS ANGUSTA

COMMON NAME: STONE BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 7 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1.5 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, IT HAS VERY STRAIGHT CULMS. IT IS CALLED STONE BAMBOO DUE TO ITS HARDNESS AND HARD CANE TEXTURE THAT IN CHINA ARE USED TO MAKE FURNITURE.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS NIGRA

COMMON NAME: BLACK BAMBOO/ TAN ZHU (CHINA), KURO-DAKE (JAPON)

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 3MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1 ½ PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: ONE THE MOST POPULAR BAMBOOS AMONG THE BLACK CANES. THE LEAVES ARE WITH AN INTENSE GREEN. THE CANES EMERGE GREEN AND GRADUALLY THEY TURN BLACK WHEN THEY HAVE THREE YEARS.

SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS RUBROMARGINATA

COMMON FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 3 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: FURNITURE, ORNAMENTALS, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: WHEN THE PLANTATION IS SET, IT GROWS VERY FAST AND DENSE. THIS VARIETY IS VERY TOLERANT TO THE COLD.

SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS NIGRA HENON

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 10-15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL, FURNITURE

CHARACTERISTICS: BIG SIZE, VERY STRAIGHT CANES WITH OLIVE GREEN COLOR. THIS VARIETY IS VERY APPRECIATED BECAUSE OF ITS CRAFT QUALITY MATERIAL.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS MEGUROCHIKU

FROM: JAPON

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 2 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ½ INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE, GREEN WITH A BROWN LINE ON THE CULMS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: DENDROCALAMUS MEMBRANACEOUS

COMMON NAME: WHITE BAMBOO

FROM: MYANMAR, COMUN EN CHINA Y TAIWAN

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 18 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL, CONSTRUCTION, AND PULP PRODUCTION.

CHARACTERISTICS: BIG SIZE, BAMBOO OF FINE LEAVE, FAST GROWTH IN TROPICAL AND SUBTROPICAL CONDITIONS. IT IS TOLERANT TO ARID AND BARREN CONDITIONS.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More