BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME: GIGANTOCHLOA ATROVEOLACEA

COMMON NAME: JAVA BLACK BAMBOO

FROM: CENTRO Y OESTE DE JAVA (INDONESIA)

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: FURNITURE AND MUSIC INSTRUMENTS, VERY APPRECIATED IN GARDENING.

CHARACTERISTICS: ATROVIOLACEA WHICH MEANS DARK PURPLE COLOR THAT IN THE LIGHT IT IS SEEN WITH PURPLE TINT, BUT IT IS MAINLY BLACK. IT HAS BIG LEAVES. THE WOOD IS BLACK, LONG-LASTING AND BEAUTIFUL. IN COLD WEATHER IT IS BLACKENED FASTER.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBUSA ERECTA O S.P

COMMON NAME: BAMBUSA S.P

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 20 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CONSTRUCTION, FURNITURE, GARDENING

CHARACTERISTICS: BIG SIZE, THE CANES ARE STRAIGHTENED.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : CEPHALOSTACHYUM PERGRACILE

COMMON NAME: BURMESE BAMBOO

FROM: TAILANDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: TO MAKE BASKETS, ATTIC’S FRAME, LIGHT CONSTRUCTIONS, FOR FOOD. THE BRACTS ARE USED AS AN INGREDIENT TO GIVE SOME FLAVOR FOR COOKING RICE.

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, THE CANES ARE STRAIGHT, ELASTIC WHICH EASILY IT CAN BE MADE STRIPES TO BE USED IN INDUSTRY. ONE ATTRACTIVE SPECIES, WITH MANY BRANCHES THAT EMERGE FROM TALLER NODES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : SCHIZOSTACHYUM BRACHICLADUM

COMMON NAME: KUNING BAMBOO

FROM: INDONESIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 10-12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2-3 PUL

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: GARDENING, MUSIC INSTRUMENTS

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE. THIS SPECIE IS BEAUTIFULLY MAGNIFICENT, THE CANES ARE YELLOW WITH GREEN STRIPES, AND THE LEAVES HAVE OCCASIONALLY WHITE STRIPES. IN BALI THIS BAMBOO IS SACRED.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : GIGANTOCHLOA APUS

COMMON NAME: PRING TALI

FROM: INDONESIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 25 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3-4 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CONSTRUCTION, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: IT IS KNOWN AS THE BAMBOO WITH LEATHER FLEXIBILITY, SPECIALLY THE YOUNGER STALKS. THIS SPECIE IN INDONESIA IS THE MOST IMPORTANT FOR CONSTRUCTION BECAUSE IT IS STRONG AND LONG-LASTING.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: GIGANTOCHLOA ATTER

FROM: JAVA ,INDONESIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 30 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4-5 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:GROWS IN STUMP

USES: FURNITURE, FOR FOOD (THE SHOOTS ARE SWEET)

CHARACTERISTICS: BIG SIZE, STRONG CULMS AND STRAIGHT. THE BRACTS HAVE BLACK HAIRS.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More