BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME : ARUNDINARIA AMABILIS

COMMON NAME: CAÑA DE TONKIN

FROM: AFRICA, CHINA

AVERAGE HRIGHT: 3 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ¾INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:SLIDING

USES: FISHING, DECORATIVE USE, IT IS ALSO USED AS PIPES TO DIRECT WATER.

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE, THIS VARIETY HAS CANES WITH SMALL NODES AND THICK WALLS. IT HAS MANY STRAIGHT BRANCHES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : ARUNDINARIA S-P

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 1 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 5 mm

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: VERY SMALL SIZE, A LOT OF FOLIAGE, MEDIUM SIZE LEAF.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: SCHIZOSTACHYUM JACULAMS

COMMON NAME: UMBRELLA BAMBOO

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL. THE LONG INTERNODES ARE USED TO MAKE FLUTES AND BLOWLAMPS.

CHARACTERISTICS: IT HAS AN OPEN FORM OR LIKE AN UMBRELLA. IN GROUPS IT FORMS AN ATTRACTIVE MUSHROOM.


p>SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA MULTIPLEX ELEGANS

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 8 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1.5 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL, FENCES OR HIGH BARRIERS

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, THIS BAMBOO IS OF A SMALL LEAF WITH GREAT BEAUTY AND THIN CANES


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBUSA MULTIPLEX ALPHONS KARR

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 3 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL OF GREAT BEAUTY

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE AND UNUSUAL ORANGE-YELLOW COLORED BAMBOO BUT AT THE BEGINNING IT IS PINK. IT HAS FINE STRIPES BETWEEN THE NODES. IT CAN BE KEPT IN INTERIORS. ROBUST AND EASY GROWTH


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBUSA DOLICHOCLADA

FROM: TAIWAN

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 10 – 12 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 2 PULG

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: LANDSCAPING, CONSTRUCTION AND FOR MAKING PAPER

CHARACTERISTICS: MEDIUM SIZE, ROBUST BAMBOO, EASY GROWTH. IT IS DIFFERENTIATED FROM THE TYPICAL PLANTS DUE TO ITS YELLOW- GREEN CANES AND BRANCHES, LATER IT TURNS LIGHT YELLOW WITH DARK GREEN STRIPES. AND ITS BANDS PALE GREEN.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More