BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA

COMMON NAME: THORNY BAMBOO

FROM: INDIA/ CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 25 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4 – 5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: CARPENTRY, FURNITURE, ORNAMENTAL FLOWERY,   PAPER PRODUCTION

CHARACTERISTICS: BAMBOO OF THORNY SHOOTS AND IT IS A TYPE OF BUSH WITH A LOT OF BRANCHES


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBUSA TULDOIDES

COMMON NAME: PUNTING POLE BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 10 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1.5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: SIMILAR TO THE BAMBUSA TULDA BUT NOT THAT BIG AND ROBUST. IT PRODUCES A BIG AMOUNT OF THICK CANES THAT GROW IN GROUPS AND VEY TIGHT. IT HAS A LOT OF BRANCHES AND LEAVES. DARK GREEN AND STRAIGHTEN.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA BEECHAYANA VARIEDAD PUBENSES

COMMON NAME: BEECHEY’S BAMBOO

FROM: ASIA/ CHINA, HONG KONG

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 25 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4-5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL, EATABLE CULMS

CHARACTERISTICS: IT DEVELOPS A ROUNDED BUSH. SOMETIMES TAKES A KIND OF WHITE-GREEN COLOR. ERECTED BAMBOO WITH THICKER HAIR NODES AND LOWER BRANCHES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : MELOCANA BACCIFERA

COMMON NAME: MULI BAMBOO

FROM: INDIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 6 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 1 TO 1.5 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:GROWS IN STUMP

CHARACTERISTICS: THE OFFSPRING OF THIS TYPE OF BAMBOO CAN BE PRESENTED IN PERIODS OF 44-48 YEARS. THE MELOCANNA IS A TYPE OF BAMBOO THAT HAS A THIN WALL, LOW DIAMETER AND ERECTED CANES. IT HAS FRUITS THAT CAN BE AS A PEAR.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : BAMBU BOSQUE DEL CABO(BAMBUSA S.P)

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 4 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ¾ INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION:GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE, STRONG AND ERECTED STALKS ALMOST SOLID


SCIENTIFIC NAME: AMPELOCALAMUS SCANDENS

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 5 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ½INCHES

USES: ORNAMENTAL, PAPER MANUFACTURE

CHARACTERISTICS: THE CULMS OF THIS TYPE OF BAMBOO HAVE THE NUDES A LITTLE SWELLED. IT HAS MANY BRANCHES BUT THEY ARE RARELY LONGER THAN THE CULMS

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More