BambuTico S.A.
(506) 2771-85-70
 bambutico@gmail.com
Fax: (506) 2771-85-69
Bamboo specialists.
Over 30 years
of experience.

Awarded with
the ecological blue flag

» Read More

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>


SCIENTIFIC NAME : SHIBATAEA KUMASACA

COMMON NAME: RUSCUS- LEAFED BAMBOO

FROM: CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 50 CM

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: AMONG THE SMALL SIZE BAMBOOS THIS IS THE ONLY ONE WITH DARK GREEN LEAVES. ALKALINE SOIL IS NOT RECOMMENDABLE FOR THIS TYPE THE BAMBOO. IT NEEDS ACID CONDITIONS TO PREVENT THE BURNING ON THE LEAVES. THIS BAMBOO IS VERY RESISTANT TO THE BAMBOO’S MITES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : PHYLLOSTACHYS NIGRA BORYANA

COMMON NAME: BORY/ Leopard Bamboo

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 3 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: ¾INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: SLIDING

USES: ORNAMENTAL

CHARACTERISTICS: SMALL SIZE, GREEN COLOR, BROWNISH SPOTTED, IT FORMS DENSE PLANTATIONS, VERY STRONG FIBER.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : GIGANTOCLOA PSEUDOARUNDINACEA

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGH: 25 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 4 – 4 ½INCHES.

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL, FENCES

CHARACTERISTICS: THE YOUNG CANES ARE LIGHT GREEN WITH FINE YELLOW STRIPES.


SCIENTIFIC NAME : GIGANTOCLOA AFF

FROM: ASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 15 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 PULG.

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: LIGHT CONSTRUCTIONS, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: IT IS A BAMBOO OF GREAT BEAUTY. MEDIUM SIZE WITH DARK BRACTS LACKING HAIRS.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: GIGANTOCLOA LEWIS

COMMON NAME: PORING BAMBOO

FROM: MALASIA

AVERAGE HEIGHT: 20 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3- 4 PULG.

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: LIGHT CONSTRUCTIONS, EROSION CONTROL

CHARACTERISTICS: A BAMBOO OF GREAT BEAUTY, ERECTED CULMS, MEDIUM SIZE.


SCIENTIFIC NAME: BAMBUSA VENTRICOSA

COMMON NAME: BUDDHA BELLI BAMBOO

FROM: VIETNAM, TAIWAN AND SOUTHERN CHINA

AVERAGE HEIGH: 8 MTS

AVERAGE DIAMETER: 3 Y 4 INCHES

RADICULAR CLASSIFICATION: GROWS IN STUMP

USES: ORNAMENTAL, PRIVATE FENCES

CHARACTERISTICS: VENTRICOSA IS A WONDERFUL BAMBOO PLANT SINCE IT IS NOT AN INVADING PLANT. THE NUDES ARE BULKED AND IF THEY ARE IN STRESSED CONDITIONS THEY ARE BULKED EVEN MORE. IN FAVORABLE CONDITIONS IT GROWS AS GIANT PRODUCING LONGER STALKS. IT IS ROBUST AT 15 F

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8   >>

Construction

Bamboo construction made by Bambutico

We have a team trained in bamboo constructions, we can make special structures, houses, gazebos or kiosks, installation of roofs, ceilings and a number of works related to bamboo. With the support and security that characterizes us.

» Read More

Raw Material

bamboo poles

Our bamboo follows a process that begins in the sowing. Then, under quality standards, it is selected, cultivated and immunized using environmentally friendly products. We offer different sizes of bamboo poles, also tablets and mats.

» Read More

Furniture

bamboo furniture

Specialized in thick rustic style bamboo furniture, we can manufacture them to the measure and taste of our customers.
We also offer a catalog with the most requested furniture. This factory is managed independently but we are the same owners.

» Read More